Blog

Shopping!!

Scandalize is doing a popup outlet only open until 8/15. The picture above shows the outfits that they had for free. (Plus a few more I hadn’t cataloged yet.) Basically, around 90 outfits for free. It took me over two hours to get them all organized but it was worth it. Scandalize, as the name […]

Read more
Blog

7 Days to Die

For me, it’s more like 7 minutes. And I don’t look very sexy in the game. LOL This is a zombie apocalypse game that I suck at. I love gaming, but not on consoles. I can not move out of a corner on an Xbox. I find them very confusing. But I’ve watched my son […]

Read more
Blog

Laser surgery next

Oy, seriously? Two years ago I had double cataract surgery. I was legally blind. I could only see shapes and muted colors. I definitely see better after cataract surgery!!! However, some scarring and protein deposits need to be handled to correct the issues I’m still having. The doc said they would clear up after the […]

Read more
Blog

Bur-Lexi?

Burlesque Lexi just doesn’t have the same catchy note. I dunno, call me goofy. Cuz I am. I am wound soooooo tight right now with all that’s going on in the US. I’ve always been an accepting person, doesn’t matter what color/race/ethnicity/persuasion/politics or if you’re a dog or cat person. Just be kind and let […]

Read more
Blog

#BLM

Unless you’re living under a rock, you know that stands for Black Lives Matter. And they do!!! But that’s not really what this is all about. This is about the way the news outlets manipulate the world. They tell you what THEY want you to hear. It’s no longer about integrity in news reporting. It’s […]

Read more
Blog

Well…. shit.

What is going on with this year?!?! Personally, it hasn’t been great. I’ve been waiting for my momentum to come back after closing the club. Just as it was about to appear, I had to have a tooth pulled. A back molar that I’ve been fond of for MANY years. It’s left a hole in […]

Read more
Blog

What’s your sign?

It’s not only a great pickup line, but if you know astrology, it can help you avoid psycho bitches! I was talking with a friend about astrology and numerology. Do I believe in the man-scripted horoscopes? Not really. They’re pretty generic for the masses. But I do believe that the planets do imprint on us […]

Read more
Blog

Hilly Haalan

I’m an organized person. I won’t say clean, but organized. I like everything in its place. The past month or more, with closing of Carlton and then the world closing for the virus, I’m feeling disorganized. My creativity is blocked. I don’t know where to go, what to do, etc. I’m just stuck. I spend […]

Read more
Blog

Lock down

So, life has been crazy across the world lately. Paint store sales are up. I predict a baby boom in 9 months. And everyone is going crazy being stuck at home with their families 24/7. My creative inspirations have been lacking lately. Since I closed the club, I don’t have an outlet. Well, I took […]

Read more
Blog

What to do?

I’ve had a few quiet days, reminiscing, day dreaming, and enjoying time with friends. Carlton Club may be closed, but it’s not the last you’ll hear of me. I have a few things up my sleeve. But for now, I’m doing a lot of relaxing and spending time with friends. Have no fear, a new […]

Read more