Yay, sort of.

I started a new job this week. That’s the “Yay” part cuz it means paychecks keep coming. I’m not a fan of the job. I would be if it were a busier location. I don’t like to be bored at work and I’m gonna be.

And with change comes changing. I don’t like changing. I now have to actually get out of my pajamas every day and be out in the public. I’ve been working from home for a year and a half. I kinda like it a lot. And based on the phone calls I’ve made to the “average citizen”, I don’t want to see them face to face cuz they’re jerks.

Let’s just hope those jerks stay away and only happy people walk in. That’s not the case as I’ve heard the circumstances of some of those staying. I am not going to escape the drama but at least I can use the excuse that I have to work to get them to shut up. 😀

Lexi

living the second life.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s